RBI Security Guards Recruitment 2021 for 241 Post

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the notification for the recruitment of Security Guards Vacancies. In this RBI Security Guards Recruitment 2021, there are 241 Posts for the 10th Pass Govt Job. Application forms start from 22-01-2021 to 12-02-2021. All the details of the Reserve Bank of India Recruitment Online Form are provided below and on the official website. For those Candidates who are interested in this vacancy, you can read the Complete Official Notification Before Apply Online.

RBI Security Guards Recruitment

Reserve Bank of India has given a notification for the recruitment of Security Guards Vacancies. In this Employment Notification of RBI Security Guards Recruitment, get the information about Exam Date, Post details, No. of Posts, Syllabus, and Important Links. For those Candidates who are interested in RBI Security Guards Recruitment, you can read the Full Complete Notification available on the Official Website & Apply Online.

 RBI Security Guards Recruitment 2021 – Apply Online for Security Guards

Recruiter NameReserve Bank of India
Post NameRBI Security Guards Recruitment 2021
Advt No/ NameRecruitment of the Post of Security Guards – 2020
Number of Post241
Post Date22-01-2021
Last Date12-02-2021
Job LocationIndia
Department10th Pass Govt Job

Application Fee

  • For General/ OBC/ EWS: Rs. 50/-
  • For SC/ ST: Rs. 50/-
  • Payment Mode: Through Debit Card/ Credit Card/ Net Banking Only.

Important Dates

  • Starting Date to Apply Online: 22-01-2021
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 12-02-2021
  • Last Date for Pay Exam Fee: 12-02-2021
  • Exam Date: February/ March 2021

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age Limit: NA
  • Maximum Age Limit: 25 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Educational Qualification

  • The candidate should have passed the 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) from the recognized State Education Board or equivalent.

Experience

  • Only ex-servicemen with a proper military background are eligible. The candidates should have experience in handling arms and ammunition in the military.

Post Details

Sr. NoCategoryNumber of Post
1UR113
2OBC45
3EWS18
4SC32
5ST33

Office Wise Post Details

Office NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal Post
Ahmedabad020200010207
Bengaluru060301020012
Bhopal050101010210
Bhubaneswar040100020108
Chandigarh010100000002
Chennai160302000122
Guwahati030001010611
Hyderabad010000000203
Jaipur050001020210
Jammu010200000104
Kanpur020100020005
Kolkata050501030115
Lucknow040100000005
Mumbai411508081284
Nagpur050201020212
New Delhi080501030017
Patna040201030111
Thiruvananthapuram000100020003

Selection Process

  • Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of marks in the Online Test. The shortlisted candidates will have to appear for a Physical test which will be of qualifying in nature. From the candidates who qualify in the physical test, a merit list based on the marks scored in the online test shall be prepared. These provisionally shortlisted candidates will have to successfully complete document verification, biometric verification, and any 7 other procedure as may be decided by the Bank. They will also have to undergo the prerecruitment medical test. Final selection will be done based on all these mandatory procedures.

Details of Online Test

Test of Reasoning

  • Number of Question: 40 Marks
  • Maximum Marks: 40 Marks
  • Duration: 80 Minutes

General English

  • Number of Question: 30 Marks
  • Maximum Marks: 30 Marks
  • Duration: 80 Minutes

Numerical Ability

  • Number of Question: 30 Marks
  • Maximum Marks: 30 Marks
  • Duration: 80 Minutes

Salary

  • Security Guards will draw a starting basic pay of ₹10940/- per month on the scale of 10940-380 (4)-12460- 440(3) -13780-520(3)-15340-690 (2)-16720- 860(4) – 20160 – 1180 (3)- 23700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz: Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Local Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance, Personal Fixed Allowance, Shift Allowance, Special Functional Allowance, Special Allowance, Grade Allowance, Washing Allowance, etc. as admissible from time to time. At present, the initial monthly Gross emoluments for Security Guards are approximately ₹27,678/- including House Rent Allowance @ of 15%.

How to Apply

  • Candidates must have to fill up & submit the Online Application Form by using the Official Website https://opportunities.rbi.org.in. The Application Form can be filled from 22-01-2021 to 12-02-2021.
  • Open your browser and go to the official website https://opportunities.rbi.org.in.
  • Create Your Registration Account by using the link provided Registration Link.
  • Kindly Fill Your Basic Details and Upload your Photo, ID Proof, Sign & Other Documents.
  • Check Your Details Before Submit Online Application Form.
  • After filling the form, pay the required Application Fee.
  • Pay your Application Fee through Online Mode. Click on the “Submit” Button and Your Form will be Submitted Successfully.
  • After Submit Form You can take a print out of the Application Fee for further use.

Important Links

Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here