WBHRB Recruitment 2021 for 2520 Medical Officer Posts

West Bengal Health Recruitment Board (WBHRB), Kolkata (West Bengal) has released the notification for the recruitment of Medical Officer (Specialist) And General Duty Medical Officer Vacancies. In this WBHRB Recruitment 2021, there are 2520 Posts for MBBS Jobs. Application forms start from 12-02-2021 to 20-02-2021. All the details of the WBHRB Recruitment Online Form are provided below and on the official website. For those Candidates who are interested in this vacancy, you can read the Complete Official Notification Before Apply Online.

WBHRB Recruitment

West Bengal Health Recruitment Board has given a notification for the recruitment of Medical Officer (Specialist) And General Duty Medical Officer Vacancies. In this Employment Notification of WBHRB Recruitment, get the information about Exam Date, Post details, No. of Posts, Syllabus, and Important Links. For those Candidates who are interested in West Bengal Health Recruitment Board Recruitment, you can read the Full Complete Notification available on the Official Website & Apply Online.

WBHRB Recruitment 2021 for 2520 Medical Officer Posts

Recruiter NameWest Bengal Health Recruitment Board
Post NameWBHRB Recruitment 2021
Advt No/ NameR/MO(Spl.)/06/2021 And R/GDMO/07/2021
Number of Post2520
Post Date10-02-2021
Last Date20-02-2021
Job LocationWest Bengal Job
DepartmentMBBS Job, Medical Job

Application Fee

  • For Other: Rs.210/-
  • For SC/ ST/ PWD Candidates: Rs.0/-
  • Payment Mode: Through Banks Particular in the GRPS (Govt. Receipt Portal System) Govt. of West Bengal at Govt. Receipt Head of Account “0051-00-104-002-16”.

Important Dates

  • Starting Date to Apply Online: 12-02-2021
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 20-02-2021
  • Last Date for Pay Exam Fee: 20-02-2021

Age Limit

  • Maximum Age Limit for Sr. No.1: Not more than 40 Years
  • Maximum Age Limit for Sr. No.2: Not more than 39 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Educational Qualification

  • MBBS degree included in the First Schedule OR Second Schedule OR Part II of the Third Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956) with a recognized and requisite Post Graduate Qualification in the respective Speciality and Medical Council Registration as Medical Practitioners in the Medical Council of India, OR any State Medical Council provided that the Candidate if appointed, must register his/her name in the West Bengal Medical Council within 6 months of joining the West Bengal Health Service.

Post Details

Sr. NoName of PostNumber of Vacancies
1Medical Officer (Specialist)1313
2General Duty Medical Officer1207

Category Wise Post Details

Medical Officer (Specialist)

DisciplineURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTOTAL
General Medicine833511161104160
General Surgery843611181204165
Gynae & Obs382809191202108
Anaesthesia1095314231606221
Opthalmology35210712080386
Otorhinolaryngology36230712080389
Dermatology04000101000006
Pathology17110406050144
Biochemistry26150407050259
Microbiology02010101000005
Paediatric Medicine602809161005128
Orthopaedic Surgery502207100804101
Oncology01030100010107
Radiodiagnosis552106 100703102
Psychiatry00010000010002
Medicolegal14070203030130
Total61430594154107391313 

General Duty Medical Officer

CategoryURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTotal
Post3701752311261971081207

Salary

  • As per WBS(ROPA) Rules, 2019 in Pay Matrix Level-16 read with F.D. Memo No. 5562- F(P). dated 25.09.2019, in the corresponding Pay Band (PB-4A of Rs. 15,600-42,000/- plus Grade Pay of Rs. 5,400/- as per WBS(ROPA) Rules, 2009 read with F.D. Memo No. 961-F(P). dated 07.02.2011. NPP and other allowances are admissible as per Govt. Rules.

How to Apply

  • Candidates must have to fill up & submit the Online Application Form by using the Official Website http://www.wbhrb.in. The Application Form can be filled from 10-02-2021 to 20-02-2021.
  • Open your browser and go to the official website http://www.wbhrb.in.
  • Create Your Registration Account by using the link provided Registration Link.
  • Kindly Fill Your Basic Details and Upload your Photo, ID Proof, Sign & Other Documents.
  • Check Your Details Before Submit Online Application Form.
  • After filling the form, pay the required application fee. If fees are asked.
  • Pay your Application Fee through Online Mode.
  • Click on the “Submit” Button and Your Form will be Submitted Successfully.
  • After Submit Form You can take a print out of the Application Fee for further use.

Important Links

Apply OnlineMedical Officer | General Duty Medical Officer
NotificationMedical Officer | General Duty Medical Officer
Official WebsiteClick Here